top of page

Nutrition Navigation

shelbiemorgan

I often get asked the same question by current and new customers about eating plant-based products. I wanted to tackle some of those FAQs and help people get a better understanding.


What type of sugar do you use?

Isn't all sugar vegan?


Most of the time, coconut sugar is used, which is gluten-free, vegan, and organic. I also use vegan, organic pure cane sugar.


Pure cane sugar comes from the sugar cane, whereas coconut sugar comes from the sap of a coconut.


What is coconut sugar?

  • Coconut sugar is a natural sweetener

    • It can help raise blood glucose levels and prevent low blood sugar

      • Blood glucose is a sugar that the bloodstream carries to all cells in the body to supply energy.

    • It has nearly 400 times more potassium than regular sugar.

    • It has natural electrolytes.

    • It has inulin which is a type of dietary fiber that helps you have a healthier gut.

What makes coconut sugar vegan?

  • No bone char because it is an unprocessed product. Most sugars are processed with animal bone char to produce their white color and consistency.

What makes your products vegan?

  • NO DAIRY in any of our products (no butter, no milk, no eggs EVER)

    • How can dairy cause bodily harm?

      • There has been scientific research that links breast cancer to hormones high in fat content and hormones found in milk.

      • Dairy contains containments that range from hormones and heavy metals to pesticides.

      • There is scientific research linking dairy products to heart disease.

Do you offer gluten-free products?

  • Yes, all products can be custom-made as gluten-free upon request.

  • What is gluten?

    • A protein found in grains, wheat, barley, and rye.

Is vegan and vegetarian the same thing?

The short answer is no. See the below variations.

  • Vegan diets do not contain any meat, dairy, or animal products.

  • Vegetarian diets still include eggs, dairy, and animal products.

  • Ovo – vegetarian includes eggs but no other dairy or meat, poultry, or seafood.

  • Lacto-vegetarian includes dairy but excludes meat, poultry, seafood, and eggs.

Stay tuned for more nutritional navigation.


Cheers!

Shelbie

27 views1 comment

Recent Posts

See All

Top 5 Things I've Learned As Vegan Pastry Chef

Building my e-commerce vegan bakery has not been easy, but it has been an amazing and fulfilling experience. I wanted to share some of...

1 Comment


Anne Lambert
Anne Lambert
Aug 25, 2021

Hello Shelbie, I love your cookies! Do you have nutritional information for them?

Like
bottom of page